• Paid Internships in the Private Sector - Employment Support Program for Youth
UNA-Georgia and USAID make available paid internship opportunities across Georgia for young people aged 18 - 29 and the members of the USAID Unity Through Diversity Program-supported Youth Center from Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Zugdidi, Ozurgeti, Batumi, Gori, Telavi, Ninotsminda, Akhalkalaki, Akhaltsikhe, Dmanisi, Marneuli, Gardabani and Akhmeta.
• Georgia Integration Grants Facility
UNA Georgia is pleased to announce the Georgia Integration Grants Facility (IGF) within the USAID Unity Through Diversity Program to support the activities that will contribute to the inclusive civic and economic development of Georgia
• Georgia’s Old and New Public Health Challenges Demand Coordinated Response
The steps undertaken in recent years to strengthen Georgia`s public health system turned out insufficient in the face of the pandemic. Novel visions are needed to revisit the problem and bring fundamental changes to achieve a more functional management system.
Zurab Alkhanishvili shares his thoughts.
• Non-Formal Education: Why Georgia Needs Holistic Approach
Zura Samarghanishvili, Program Officer at UNAG, shares his views on the limitations of formal education and how non-formal education can help re-engineer conservative teaching and learning methodologies.
• Youth in Georgia Needs Action
Tamta Khutsishvili shares her thoughts about the young in Georgia, difficult transitions and their journeys to independence and autonomy, and how we can better support them in this process.
Georgia has to counter disinformation in Russia’s long shadow.
There has been a lot of talk in the past years about anti-democratic powers “weaponizing” information as a part of hybrid military operations and to achieve their foreign policy objectives of undermining democratic governments. Our co-founder, Jaba Devdariani, shares his thoughts.
• The young in Georgia Miss Out on Chances They Deserve
There have long been many talks about Georgia`s progressive and business-friendly environment, but many can`t yet benefit from these positive developments. This is particularly true for young people, a group still trying to take their first steps in the labor market, only to find themselves alone in a heavy employment struggle shared by older generations. UNA Georgia`s Rusudan Chanturia is sharing her thoughts about employment in Georgia`s youth.
United Nations Association of Georgia (UNA Georgia) is a local nonprofit that has worked since 1995 to encourage, support and safeguard the democratic aspirations of the people of Georgia. UNAG works to protect human rights, promote freedom of speech, advance good governance, and stimulate meaningful national discussions by encouraging citizen participation in the processes and decisions that affect their lives.
UNAG has been a member of the World Federation of United Nations Associations (WFUNA) since 1996, a non-governmental body that unites more than 100 UNAs worldwide. In 2003, UNAG received the World Tolerance Award from the Friends of the United Nations and the Champion of Tolerance Award in 2010 from the Ethnic Minority Council at the Public Defender of Georgia for UNAG’s contribution to promoting tolerance and diversity in Georgia.