• Referral mechanisms, including hotlines and government services
• Vocational and higher education opportunities for girls and women
• Entrepreneurial and economic empowerment programs and services
This widespread campaign not only fostered a better understanding of women's rights but also empowered young individuals to become catalysts for change within their communities. By advocating for equality and inclusivity, these passionate activists have set a powerful example for others to follow, ultimately working towards a more equitable and just society.
Acknowledging the significant efforts of the young activists, on June 27th, a panel discussion was held expressing gratitude for their valuable contributions and exploring future plans. The topic of the panel discussion was the importance of women’s participation in the country's social, political and economic life.
The event, organized by the United Nations Association of Georgia (UNA-Georgia), falls within the framework of the Fostering Inclusive Democracy Program (FID) and the The local Investments in Networks for Knowledge and Skill-share (LINKS) funded by the European Union. The Swedish United Nations Association served as a partner for this commendable endeavor.