16-day global campaign addressing gender-based violence - Traveling University Meetings
We actively participated in the 16-day global campaign addressing gender-based violence, aligning our efforts with the Traveling University meeting cycle. This annual initiative serves as a platform for citizens to actively participate in activities geared towards preventing violence against women and girls.
Our engagements extended to Shida Kartli and Kvemo Kartli, where we connected with approximately 100 individuals to discuss the pertinent theme: "Women's Struggle for Equality." These insightful gatherings were skillfully facilitated by Elene Beriashvili, a distinguished researcher, doctoral student at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, and an accomplished lecturer. The discussions were aimed at fostering awareness and understanding surrounding the challenges women face in their pursuit of equality.
Meetings were held within the framework of the USAID program Unity Through Diversity, which is implemented by the United Nations Association of Georgia, with the financial support of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).