Minadora Orjonikidze–Toroshelidze - Women`s History Month
In this rubric about Women's Month, we will introduce you to the women from the exhibition which was created within the framework of the USAID Unity Through Diversity Program and was dedicated to the important role of ethnic and religious minorities in the economic, social, and political processes of Georgia.
Minadora Orjonikidze–Toroshelidze was a politician and a doctor. She was born in the village of Ghoresha, Shorapani. She received her secondary education in the Saint Nino women’s gymnasium of Kutaisi. After finishing school, she worked as an actress for a short period. In 1901 she got into Geneva Medical University, where she formed close ties with Giorgi Plekhanovi’s family. She married student Malakia Toroshelidze in Geneva. After the Russian social-democratic party dissolved into fractions, Mindaora started supporting “Mensheviks”, whilst Malakia favored “Bolsheviks”. In 1905 she pursued political party work in Tbilisi. After the failure of the revolution, she returned to Geneva, but in 1914, when the world war ended, Minadora returned to Georgia and started working in Samtredia and Tbilisi. In 1917 she was elected chairwoman of the women’s social-democratic organization of Tbilisi. In November of the same year, she became a National Council of Georgia member. On May 26th, 1918, she signed the declaration of independence of Georgia. In February of 1919, Minadora was elected as a member of the Tbilisi City Council and Constituent Assembly of Georgia, where she was a deputy chairwoman of the public health committee. She also held the position of chairwoman of the women’s organization within the party. In addition, Minadora was chairing the community of mothers and children’s protection. During her time in government, her husband was arrested by the security forces due to his alignment with “The Bolsheviks”. During the Soviet occupation, Mianadora chaired Political Red Cross. She assisted families of individuals repressed by the Soviet regime. In 1924, when her husband Malakia held a high position of power, Minadora was arrested and relocated to Moscow. During the great Soviet terror, Minadora’s husband and two sons were sentenced to death and shot. Minadora herself lived in exile from 1936 to 1950 in central Asia. She passed away in Tbilisi.