Saba JorJladze - Participant of the Fostering Inclusive Democracy(FID) program
"I think it is thrilling that the FID program gives youth a possibility to actively engage in building an open civil society, to make Georgia a country in which civilization recognizes the rule of law, which is an important factor to evolve as a country. The existence of informative and educated youth is an equivalent of a country's bright future." - Saba JorJladze, program participant of ,,Fostering Inclusive Democracy".
Saba Jorjladze joined the program in 2022. He is a first-year law student at Akaki Tsereteli state university and is also a member of the debate club of the legal clinic at the Law Department.
With Saba's initiative within the scope of the FDI program, he organized a project,,Raising constitutional awareness", during which he and his friends handled training for Kutaisi's students (Eights, Ninth, Tenth, and Eleventh classes). The topic was about the importance of our constitution for our country and its residents, as well as its importance in a democratic, legal and social state. They also introduced the essence of the doctrine of constitutionalism, fundamental constitutional values, and principles - protection of human rights and freedom.
During the training, the representatives of the target group had the chance to ask questions of interest to them and receive relevant answers.
,,In the process of the project, a few problems became visible. Specifically low level of constitutional knowledge in students, stereotypical view towards the law enforcement officers and etcetera. At the end of the project, an essay contest was held in six schools. The subject was the rights that we reviewed during the program. Therefore six winners were revealed, who were then rewarded with interesting prizes which were provided by the United Nation Association of Georgia." - says Saba.
According to Saba, such support is very important, since this kind of action allows young people to develop their civic self-awareness, refine their oratorical skills, and, most importantly, deepen their knowledge about important issues.
The  Fostering Inclusive Democracy (FID) program is implemented by the UNA Georgia in cooperation with the Swedish UN Association and with the financial support of ForumCiv / SIDA.