Anti-Western Propaganda: Media Monitoring Report - 2016
This study presents the analysis of media monitoring carried out by the Media Development Foundation (MDF) during 2016. It reviews anti-Western messages and disinformation disseminated by Georgian media outlets and other sources – politicians, clergy, civil organizations and representatives of society.
The MDF conducted a similar study in 2014-2015. The study has been carried out in partnership with UN Association of Georgia within the framework of USAID’s Promoting Integration, Tolerance and Awareness Program.
This report covers the period from between 1 January and 31 December 2016. The first part of the report highlights key findings of the study, the methodology and provides total quantitative data by sources. The second part of the report reviews propaganda methods and Russian sources. The final part discusses the instances detected within the framework of the Myth Detector project.