Monitoring report "Infodemic in Georgia"
Today, the Media Development Foundation (MDF) has presented to the health experts, and representatives of the local and international organizations the findings of the monitoring report "Infodemic in Georgia."
The report reflects the results of the social and traditional media monitoring and is the first attempt to identify anti-vaccine actors, which, along with Facebook anti-vaccination groups and fake accounts, also includes channels of communication for the anti-liberal and Russian political agendas.
For the full version of the report, please visit:
This report by Media Development Foundation (MDF) is made possible within the project supported by the Black Sea Trust for Regional Cooperation/German Marshall Fund of the U.S. in cooperation with the UN Association of Georgia (UNAG) and the United States Agency for International Development’s (USAID) “Promoting Integration, Tolerance and Awareness” (PITA) program.