Zurab Zhvania School of Public Administration has been implementing a project “Enhance Democratic Governance Within Ethnic Commu
<p>Zurab Zhvania school of Public Administrationhas been implementinga new project "Enhance Democratic Governance Within Ethnic Communities” within the frameworks of The National Integration and Tolerance in Georgia Program.</p> <p>The main goal of the project is to support the improvement of public administration and civil integration policy in Georgia. 72 representatives of ethnic minorities from Kvemo Kartli, Samtskhe-Javakheti and South Ossetia will be able to take an internship in different public agencies such as Imereti Regional Administration, Civil Department of Kutaisi , Batumi and Poti Municipalities, Ministry of Education, Sport and Culture of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara, Ministry of Agriculture of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara, Ministry of Public Health and Social Security of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara, Public Defender’s Office of Georgia and National Agency of Public Registry. Within the project , the best participants will be able to broaden their insight in democratic governance and acquire practical skills that are essential for working in this field. The activities of the project are designed to improve the interaction among different ethnic minorities in order to support integration process in Georgia. Duration of the project is six months and interns will be provided with accommodation and scholarships.</p> <p>The project has been implementingin frames of NITG, run by The United Nations Association of Georgia (UNAG), is funded by USAID and administrated by Eurasion Partnership Foundation.</p>