Internship pilot program for persons benefiting from "Georgian Language Educational Program" (“1+4 Program”)
<p><span style="font-size: 12pt; color: rgb(105, 105, 105);">Useful links:&nbsp;<img src="" title="" alt="" align="right" width="150px" height="45px" /></span></p> <ul> <li><a href="" style="color: rgb(30, 144, 255); font-weight: bold;">Internship Program</a></li> <li><a href="" style="color: rgb(30, 144, 255); font-weight: bold;">Application form</a></li> </ul> <p>&nbsp;</p> <p><span style="font-size: 14pt;">Office of the State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civic Equality in cooperation with the UN Association in Georgia implements Internship Pilot Program for persons benefiting from "Georgian Language Educational Program" ("1+4 Program”). The goal of this Internship Pilot Program is to improve the employment perspectives of the representatives of ethnic minorities living in Georgia and therefore promote their involvement in civic integration processes.</span></p> <p><span style="font-size: 14pt;">In the frames of the program, the representatives of ethnic minorities will have the opportunity to engage in the internship competition processes. Special commission will provide an assessment of the interns by established criteria. Successful applicants will undergo a three-month internship at the state institutions, at the local self-government and at the legal entity of public law.</span></p> <ul> <li><span style="font-size: 14pt; font-weight: bold;">Deadline for application: <span lang="GEO/KAT">10.04.2017</span></span></li> <li><span style="font-size: 14pt; font-weight: bold;">Number of applicants: <span lang="GEO/KAT"> </span><span lang="GEO/KAT"> 50</span></span></li> </ul> <p><span style="font-weight: bold; font-size: 14pt;"><br /> </span></p> <p><span style="font-weight: bold; font-size: 14pt;">Duties and responsibilities of the intern</span><span style="font-size: large;">:</span></p> <ul> <li><span style="font-size: 14pt;"><span lang="GEO/KAT" style="font-size: 14pt;">to perform the task</span> assigned by the <span lang="GEO/KAT">management </span>on the scheduled time<span lang="GEO/KAT">;</span></span></li> <li><span style="font-size: 14pt;">to <span lang="GEO/KAT" style="font-size: 14pt;">become familiar with the specifics of the relevant state </span>institutions<span lang="GEO/KAT">;</span></span></li> <li><span style="font-size: 14pt;">to <span lang="GEO/KAT">become familiar with the official documents, </span>proper <span lang="GEO/KAT">use </span>of <span lang="GEO/KAT">the information provided by the legislation</span> of Georgia<span lang="GEO/KAT">;</span></span></li> <li><span style="font-size: 14pt;">a<span lang="GEO/KAT">ttend and participate in the event</span>s,<span lang="GEO/KAT"> organized by </span>the<span lang="GEO/KAT"> state </span>institutions<span lang="GEO/KAT">;</span></span></li> <li><span style="font-size: 14pt;">in case if problems appear during the work process, the inters should be able to offer management their vision of their solutions.</span></li> </ul> <p>&nbsp;<span style="font-weight: bold; font-size: 14pt;">Knowledge </span><span lang="GEO/KAT" style="font-size: large; font-weight: bold;">of</span><span style="font-size: large; font-weight: bold;"> the languages</span></p> <ul> <li><span style="font-size: 14pt;">Georgian language</span></li> <li><span style="font-size: large;">Native language</span></li> </ul> <p>&nbsp;<span style="font-size: 14pt; font-weight: bold;">Qualifications:</span></p> <ul> <li><span style="font-size: 14pt;">The candidate must have passed the one-year "Georgian Language Educational Program” </span><span lang="GEO/KAT" style="font-size: 14pt;">;</span></li> <li><span style="font-size: 14pt;">The candidate must be a person benefiting from "Georgian Language Educational Program" " ("1+4 Program”), should be III-IV course B<span lang="GEO/KAT">achelor</span>’s course <span lang="GEO/KAT">student</span> or Master’s program student or Bachelor's/Master's program graduated student<span lang="GEO/KAT">;</span></span></li> <li><span style="font-size: 14pt;">The knowledge of computer skills is essential.</span></li> </ul> <p><span style="font-weight: bold; font-size: 14pt;">Personal skills</span><span style="font-size: large;">:</span></p> <ul> <li><span style="font-size: 14pt;">Motivated;</span></li> <li><span style="font-size: 14pt;">Analytical skills;</span></li> <li><span style="font-size: 14pt;">Active and effective communication with the staff and teamwork skills;</span></li> <li><span style="font-size: 14pt;">The candidate should be organized and have the sense of responsibility.</span></li> </ul> <p>&nbsp;<span style="font-size: 14pt; font-weight: bold;">Additional information:</span></p> <ul> <li>&nbsp;<span style="font-size: 14pt;">Stages of the competition - selection of applications and interviews;</span></li> <li><span style="font-size: 14pt;">The candidates should fill out application form and upload relevant documents.</span></li> </ul> <p>&nbsp;&nbsp;</p> <p><span style="font-size: 14pt;">Contact number: <span lang="GEO/KAT">591 300 036; </span>596 <span lang="GEO/KAT">201</span><span lang="GEO/KAT"></span><span lang="GEO/KAT">030; </span></span></p> <p><span style="font-size: 14pt;">Please fill out the <span style="color: rgb(30, 144, 255); font-weight: bold;"><span lang="GEO/KAT"><a href="">application form</a></span> </span>until April 10th, 2017</span></p>