National Integration and Tolerance in Georgia Program delivered training for Regional Media representatives
<p>The regional media was equally presented by 15 print, radio and TV journalists from different parts of Georgia such as, Samtskhe Javakheti, Kvemo Kartli, Guria, Samegrelo, Kakheti, Ajara, etc. The training was held in Georgian and Russian languages.</p> <p>During three days the participants gained the knowledge on diversity context, positive and negative sites of diversity, individual and group identity, multicultural society social organizing models, stereotypes in the multicultural society, diversity management models, etc. Besides theoretical background the trainers prepared plenty games and exercises, video and visual materials. The participants mostly work in different groups which also promoted friendly and open environment in general.</p> <p>The training took place at Kolkhi hotel in Tbilisi. The training was a good possibility for the participants to get together and collaborate in future.</p> <p>The training will contribute to better access of national minorities to media sources and their problems being addressed.</p>