UNA Georgia conducted awareness raising week dedicated to Millennium Development Goals
The MDGs week was held from 15 to 21 December, 2008 in frames of the collaborative program of UNA Georgia and UNA Sweden "Confidence Building in South Caucasus”. One of the program’s directions focuses on monitoring MDGs' implementation in Georgia.</p> <p>During the week UNAG organized various activities focusing on promotion of MDGs. As a reminder of importance of achieving MDGs informative calendar dedicated to 8 Millennium Development Goals was printed and distributed to different stakeholders, among them civil society organizations and governmental agencies and the members of Parliament.</p> <p>Open discussions were launched in Imereti, Shida Kartli and Adjara regions of Georgia.</p> <p>On December 15-21, 18-19 and 19-20 2008, the discussion meetings were organized in UNAG’s Gori, Kutaisi and Batumi Branch Offices and in the local Universities. The meetings were attended by the civil society representatives, youth and local governmental representatives of three regions. NGO representatives discussed the importance of involvement and role of the civil society in achieving the MDGs. Students had a chance to ask the local governmental representatives about MDGs implementation from the perspectives of the regions. To set the various ways of achieving MDGs was the main issue of the meeting.</p> <p>The MDGs week was organized in frames of Confidence Building in South Caucasus Program, run by UNA Georgia, implemented with the financial assistance of SIDA.