Interethnic Festival 2008, Diversity is our Wealth hosts Civil Integration and Tolerance Council’s Session
On November 4, 2008 the Civil Integration and Tolerance Council met to discuss National Concept for Tolerance and Civic Integration. In the working session participated Mr. Ghia Nodia, Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Mr. Temur Iakobashvili, State Minister of Georgia for Reintegration Issues, Mr. Sozar Subar, Public Defender of Georgia, Ms. Tamar Kintsurashvili, Advisor to the President of Georgia, Head of the Council, Mr. Brendan Moran, Director, Office of OSCE High Commissioner on Minority Issues, Mr. Joakim Parker, USAID Deputy Mission Director. The event also hosted Georgian nongovernmental organizations and representatives of ethnical minorities.</p> <p>The session was launched in frames of the Interethnic Festival 2008, Diversity is our Wealth in Frames of the National Integration and Tolerance in Georgia program.