CSO Sustainability Index – Georgia 2011 Report
December 16, 2012, UNAG held the first (in Georgia) presentation event for USAID’s CSO Sustainability Index - Georgia 2011 Report at UNAG's conference room. Experts and representatives from academic, research, policy and civil society circles were introduced the findings and conclusions from the 2011 country report on Georgia, which for the first time was translated and published in Georgian language for local readership (you can download the electronic version below). Overall efficiency and viability of Georgia's civil society sector was discussed with the audience, once again stressing all major developments and setbacks in Georgia's civil society sector in 2011, as well as in 2012 (subjects for 2012 Report's review, due in summer 2013).
UNAG was commissioned by Management Systems International (MSI) to conduct annual expert panels and develop country reports on Georgia since 2010 for USAID’s CSO Sustainability Index for Central and Eastern Europe and Eurasia (15th anniversary edition).
Using seven sectoral dimensions and the set of indicators within each, the Index invites civil society, media, academia and other experts to track and discuss the major developments throughout the year and score the Georgian civil society sector under each indicator.
Georgia Index - 2012 expert panels will be completed by the end of December 2012 and final report will be available in English and Georgian in the summer of 2013.
Click the links below to open/download 2011 CSO Sustainability Report: