ANI’s Youth Commemorates World AIDS Day
December 1, over 200 members of ANI’s Youth Centers commemorated theWorld AIDS Day, engaging over 700 peers, children and adults throughout 7 municipalities of Georgia (cities of Marneuli, Ninotsminda, Batumi, Zugdidi, Gori, Kutaisi and Telavi).
Participants carried out more than 30 activities for World AIDS Day, including documentaries and features "Getting to Zero,” exhibitions, awareness raising and information dissemination campaigns, theatrical performances, surveys to identify youth awareness on HIV/AIDS, healthy lifestyle marathons, peer trainings at schools, debates, seminars and round-table discussions at Youth Centers, village schools and community centers.
All activities on World AIDS Day aimed to raise public awareness about the need for combating against HIV, reaffirm our support for people living with HIV and remember those who have died with it.
ANI partnered with and informational materials were provided by HIV prevention in the Caucasus Region Project of World Vision International in Georgia and USAID’s Georgia HIV Prevention Project, implemented by RTI International and Save the Children.