Zugdidi, Akhalkalaki and Akhaltsikhe Youth Promote Community Participation in Akhaltsikhe
September 11-14, 13 young members of Zugdidi Youth Center and 20 young members from Akhalkalaki visited Akhaltsikhe to join their peers in a youth-led public awareness-raising campaign to promote active community participation in the decision-making on local affairs. Awareness campaign involved a comprehensive information-sharing component, which involved spreading the detailed contact and other information on the local government institutions that are responsible for addressing different community and household needs, the ways of contacting and engaging the local government and other useful information.</p> <p>In parallel to the awareness campaign, Volunteer Exchange involved peer trainings in communication, leadership and presentation skills. Youth participants shoot a joint documentary short - "Akhaltsikhe, How I See It”, and engaged in different cultural activities, including visit to the renovated Fortress of Rabat, renowned symbol for Georgia’s religious and cultural diversity. Further, Prof. Sunil Tankha from the International Institute of Social Studies of Holland conducted half-day training in public policy analysiswith the support of CIPDD.</p> <p>ANI runs 12 youth centers countrywide that connect youth together, promote activism and foster the sense of civic unity and appreciation of diversity among the young generations of Georgia.