UNA Georgia conducted National Model UN Conference in celebration of the 65th anniversary of the United Nations
On October 24, 2010 UNA Georgia conducted the National Model UN conference, in celebration of the 65th anniversary of the United Nations. The conference was dedicated to "War and Peace”, and was held at Sheraton Metekhi Palace. The participants of National MUN addressed the current problems in Ghaza sector and tried to find effective tools and mechanisms for peaceful co-existence on the territory of Ghaza.</p> <p>Model UN participants were welcomed by UN Resident Coordinator in Georgia Mr. Jamie McGoldrick, who addressed the participants and talked about new trends and the challenges that the global community is facing today.</p> <p>The participants for National Model UN were selected from university Model UN Sessions, which were earlier conducted insix universities of Georgia. After open discussions, speeches and negotiations, young diplomats elaborated two resolutions and eventually agreed on one, with the majority of votes.</p> <p>The participants of National Model UN increased knowledge about diplomacy and UN, and acquired practical skills of effective presentations and public speeches, as well as experienced cultural diversity of respective countries.</p> <p>The winners of National Model UN were awarded with certificates for their active and valued participation in the conference.</p> <p>National Model UN conference was organized by UNA Georgia with financial support of United Nations Development Program (UNDP).</p> <p>Please contact UNAG, should you be interested in participating in Model UN conferences and seminars.</p> <p>Address: 2 Dolidze str. 4th floor, Tbilisi 0171 Tel:(+995 32) 33 25 16 or email:<a href="mailto:una@una.ge">una@una.ge</a>