UNAG and the Group of Alumni’s of IREX launched the National Model UN Conference in the Parliament of Georgia
<p>United Nations Association of Georgia with the Group of Alumni’s of International Research and Exchanges Board (IREX) conducted Model UN Cycle in two phases, involving 10 universities in Tbilisi and other regions of Georgia (Kutaisi, Batumi, Telavi). At the first step the conferences were held within the universities and the best participants of the university sessions were selected for the National Model UN Conference. The National MUN included three days camp in International Educational Campus where 31 participants spent weekend together, finalized their preparation works for the conference, participated in interactive seminars about effective presentation and environmental sustainability and played intellectual games.</p> <p>On May 11, the National Model UN Conference was launched in the Parliament of Georgia. The topic of the Model UN was the Climate Change. The conference was officially opened by Mr. Robert Watkins, UN Resident and Humanitarian Coordinator and UNDP Resident Representative in Georgia. Mr. Watkins delivered the greeting speech, welcomed the participants and highlighted the importance of the Millennium Development Goals.</p> <p>The 31 delegates representing different countries simulated the General Assembly of the UN and presented very interesting ideas about one of the prior problems of the 21st century - the Climate Change. The delegates were absolutely in the shoes of their countries, worked very productively and contributed to the session at the high level.</p> <p>At the closing ceremony every participant was granted with the certificates for the active and contributive participation in the Model UN Cycle.</p> <p>The initiative was supported by the International Research and Exchange Board (IREX) and United Nations office in Georgia.</p>