Model UN Session dedicated to 60th Anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights
United Nations Association of Georgia with the Support of United Nations Development Program in Georgia has organized the National Model UN Conference dedicated to the 60th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. 15 students from Shida kartli, Adjara, and Imereti regions and 10 students from Tbilisi were selected to take part in two days training followed by Model UN Conference. During the training period, students attended different trainings and took part inthe interactive activities aimed at broadening their knowledge on UN system and values. Outstanding Georgian experts were invited to train students in Human Rights and effective presentation. Participants also took part in the activity designed to familiarize students with the Millennium Development Goals. After the training students were tasked to discuss the ways of achieving MDGs on the national level in groups and make presentations. On 7 December, the National Model United Nations Conference was launched in the Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. In their roles of delegates to the General Assembly students tested their abilities as the defenders and promoters of Human Rights and UN values, discussed and debated violation of human rights in different countries and tried to come up with the solutions. Through the intense negotiation and debate, delegates elaborated two draft resolutions. The resolution generated by the United States of America, United kingdom and France was approved by the majority of the votes. At the closing ceremony, participants were awarded with the certificatesfor active and contributive participation in the Model UN session.