UNAG held Model UN Session on October 24th in Georgian American University (GAU) commemorating the UN 62nd Anniversary
UNAG held Model UN Session on October 24th in Georgian American University (GAU) commemorating the UN 62nd Anniversary. About thirty students from different universities participated and simulated work of the Security Council with the case "Constitutional future of Kosovo”.</p> <p>During the preparation period participants had introduction about the basic concepts of Model UN, attended seminars about Millennium Development Goals led by Mr. Martin Christensen and were briefed on international humanitarian law and armed conflicts by lawyer Ms. Nino Nemsadze.</p> <p>As the scenario of Model UN was to agree on the future of Kosovo Mr. Mamuka Komakhia from the Institute of Politology of Georgia held an interesting and informative lecture on interstate relations and conflicts exemplifying with the case of Abkhazia and Kosovo, and pointed out the differences between these two conflicts. This example involved thestudents in intensive discussions and debates.</p> <p>On the final Session all the fifteen member states of the UN Security Council were presented by one or two delegates. All of the "Diplomats” were highly motivated and had firm argumentation concerning the case, in perspective of their national interests.</p> <p>As a result of fruitful and effective collaboration two resolutions were drafted and passed for voting. The resolution for the independence of Kosovo was elaborated by US, United Kingdom, France, Belgium, Italy, Peru, Indonesia, South Africa, Qatar, and Ghana.</p> <p>On the other hand the controversial point of view was presented with the resolution created by People’s Republic of China and signed by Russian federation, Slovakia, Panama, and Democratic Republic of Congo, determining that the situation in the region continues to constitute a threat to international peace and security and demanding that Kosovo stays in boarders of Serbia, stating that in other options the region might get under the influence of another Hegemonic state.</p> <p>At the end of the day all participants were granted with the certificates for contributive and active participation in the Model UN Session.