Ani Tediashvili - Women`s History Month
Ani is from the city of Gori. As a participant of the LINKS project, she underwent multiple training courses, and presently, she is pursuing a 60-credit Teacher Training Program at Gori State University in English language and literature.
According to Ani, she encountered numerous difficulties in determining her career path, and her decision to join the LINKS project was influenced by this struggle:
"I joined the LINKS project to improve my employment prospects and develop essential job skills. The project offered training courses in job readiness, English language, computer skills, and entrepreneurship. I found the job readiness training particularly useful as it taught me skills like effective communication, self-presentation, and questioning techniques. Overall, the LINKS project has helped me become more organized and gain a better understanding of myself as a professional."
Ani faced a significant obstacle in obtaining meaningful job experience, which was a crucial factor in determining her career path. Fortunately, the LINKS project provided her with an opportunity to secure her first paid job at a private school in Gori. This experience proved to be transformative for Ani, as it inspired her to enroll in a Teacher Training Program and pursue a career in education.
“Thanks to the EU-funded LINKS project, I had the opportunity to work as a librarian at the private school 'Tamarioni' in Gori. During my time there, I was able to observe teachers and gain valuable insights into their work. Although I had never considered a career in teaching before this experience, my secondment reshaped my perspective and ignited a newfound passion for teaching. I discovered that teaching offered me a chance to share my knowledge and experience with young people, while also helping them develop important values and find their own path in life. Additionally, I have always enjoyed working with children, making this career path even more appealing.“
We asked Ani what her message would be if she could speak to all women in Georgia for the next 20 seconds:
“I believe it is essential for all women to face challenges without fear and stay motivated to achieve their goals. It takes hard work and dedication, but I truly believe that with perseverance, we can accomplish anything we set our minds to”.
The “Local Investments in Networks for Knowledge and Skill-share” (LINKS) project is implemented by the United Nations Association of Georgia (UNAG) and Open Society Foundation Georgia (OSGF) with the financial support of the European Union.