28 Mar - Government Speaks on Safeguards against Visa-... Details
28 Mar - Georgia Celebrates Visa Free Travel to EU... Details
28 Mar - PM Kvirikashvili Meets his Moldovan Colleague... Details
Open House is a refugee integration centre created by the United Nations Association of Georgia (UNAG) in partnership with UN High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR). The objective of the center is to ensure the refugees, asylum seekers and humanitarian status holders are better protected, integrated and empowered. Open house provides refugees, asylum-seekers and humanitarian status holders with a venue for experience sharing, interaction and cultural exchange. Open House is centered on its beneficiaries and is fully driven by their needs, interests and preferences. The center intends to form stronger refugee community in Georgia that identifies common challenges and looks for their solutions.
Open House provides integration support services through community mobilization activities:
· Provision of development opportunities, including language education (Georgian and English), access to literature, computer skills, vocational education, etc.
· Experience sharing, interaction and cultural exchange among and beyond the refugee communities in Tbilisi and Rustavi;
· Community building, networking and advocacy opportunities for refugees, asylum seekers and humanitarian status holders;
· Community self-management, voluntary engagement and participation in community centered services and activities;
·Create a forum for information exchange among refugees, asylum seekers and humanitarian status holders, and facilitate to information on state services through information sessions and referrals;
·Vocational education and other development opportunities.