Open House beneficiaries visit Open Air Museum of Ethnography
On the 16th of September 2016, Open House invited beneficiaries from Ukrainian and Arabic speaking communities to visit Open Air Museum of Ethnography in Tbilisi. After refugees settle in country, they seek to acquire a place in that society. This is true not only for the basic needs such as housing, but also in the social and cultural sense. In order to promote cultural integration process of refugees into Georgian society, Open House organizes cultural events and excursions.
Open House beneficiaries explored different historic-ethnographic areas of Georgia together with architectural monuments, ethnographic materials and 5th-6th century basilica of Sioni. Visit to the museum gave refugees an opportunity to get better understanding of Georgian culture, its regions and lifestyle, explained how cultural and ethnic diversity affected development process in Georgia and prospect for fostering refugee integration process.