| Field Offices | Donors and Partners | Civic Initiative Center | Awards | Financial Statements | Contacts
The United Nations Association of Georgia (UNAG) is a non-governmental organization that has worked since December 25, 1995 to promote the principles of human rights and democratic governance and to provide Georgian society with the necessary skills for successful integration into the international community. UNAG has been a member of the World Federation of United Nations Associations (WFUNA) since 1996.
UNAG aims to advance the development of democracy and civil society in Georgia and the South Caucasus. It works to enhance civil participation in decision-making on national and international levels. UNAG is committed to delivering cutting-edge expertise and professional consultation to its stakeholders and beneficiaries.
UNAG employs 35 people in its head office in Tbilisi and its field offices in Gori, Batumi and Kutaisi. Staff members work in four main program areas: Democracy and Governance, Youth and Education, Refugees and Migration, and Information and Analysis. While the teams in each program area enjoy significant autonomy in project development, relevant external relations, and day-to-day operations, Senior and Operational Management oversee human resources, financial management, and reporting. The Executive Director is the chief of operations and planning, responsible for day-to-day management in coordination with the heads of programs. UNAG is governed by the Board of Directors, which approves strategy.
Field Offices
UNAG implements its activities throughout Georgia. We maintain an operational network of communication and collaboration with civil society counterparts in most major towns. UNAG maintains field offices in Gori, Kutaisi, and Batumi to ensure consistent quality of larger-scale operations and feedback from the beneficiaries of its programs in the regions of Georgia.
Locate the Field Offices
The World Federation of Untied Nations Associations (WFUNA) was launched in August 1946 as “a people’s movement for United Nations.” WFUNA is a non-governmental body – its members are United Nations Associations (UNAs) in member states. The UN Association of Georgia joined the WFUNA in 1996, becoming the first new national UN Association to join the Federation after the break-up of the Soviet Union.
Today, the UNAG Founding Director Mr. Ramaz Aptsiauri serves as a treasurer of the WFUNA. We cooperate with our partner UNAs to develop the capacity of people throughout the region to support the work of the UN at all levels. UNAG also works within the WFUNA mandate to energize a network of United Nations Associations in the South Caucasus.