January 25, over 20 young members of ANI’s Telavi Youth Center visited Telavi Shelter for Socially Vulnerable and Senior People.
http://www.vimegobrot.ge/uploads/Mobile library in Ozurgeti Public School _1.JPG21/01/2013
ANI’s Youth Promote Reading among Children
January 21, Ozurgeti YC organized a presentation of mobile library to officially launch a Reading Campaign in Ozurgeti. The major goal of the campaign is to help children discover fascination in reading.
http://www.vimegobrot.ge/uploads/Marneuli Youth Center Members hit the streets to call for action against smoking.JPG16/01/2013
ANI Youth Persist Action against Smoking
January 16, members of Healthy Lifestyle Sub-club of ANI’s Marneuli Youth Center organized an event “Action against Smoking” to highlight the health risks related to tobacco use and advocate for effective actions against tobacco consumption.
Caucasus Student Exchange Project
December 2012, UNAG organized a Caucasus Student Exchange project (CSEP) as a follow up project to the Confidence Building in South Caucasus project's summer 2012 Conference on Human Rights and Gender Equality. The Caucasus Exchange involved 30 participants (16 Georgian, 6 Armenian, and 8 Azeri) visiting and hosting each other in their native countries in order to gain valuable cultural experiences, apart from the knowledge acquired through seminars and meetings with local NGOs.
CSO Sustainability Index – Georgia 2011 Report
December 16, 2012, UNAG held the first presentation for USAID’s CSO Sustainability Index - Georgia Report at UNAG’s conference room. Representatives from academic, research, policy and civil society circles were introduced the findings and conclusions from the 2011 country report on Georgia, which for the first time was translated and published (electronic version) in Georgian language for local audience.
ANI’s Youth Celebrate Human Rights Day
December 7-10, ANI partnered with the “Confidence Building in South Caucasus” project of the United Nations Association of Sweden, implemented by UNAG to organize “Human Rights Week” in Tbilisi to conclude International Campaign of 16 Days of Activism.
More Articles »